CEO 96-32 -- December 3, 1996
[…] [3] We note that the member that is the subject of this opinion is not even receiving such a bonus from the photocopy company.
[4] Section 287.042(2)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), provides, in pertinent part, that a function of the Division is A[t]o plan and coordinate purchases in volume and to negotiate and execute purchasing agreements and contracts for commodities and contractual services under which a . . . county, municipality, . . . or other local public agency may make purchases.@
[5] While Section 112.313(3)contains an express grandfather clause, grandfathering under Section 112.313(7)(a) derives from the Commission=s recognition of the meaning of Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides: AIt is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.@
[6] The exemptions that could possibly be applicable appear to be the competitive bidding exemption and the rotation exemption. Note that the competitive bidding exemption requires, inter alia, the member=s filing of CE Form 3A prior to or at the time of the submission of the bid.